Idaho athletes represent and dominate at Simplot Games Finals

Idaho athletes represent and dominate at Simplot Games Finals
Spread the love




Local Sports





High jump photo from last year’s Simplot Games | File photo, EastIdahoNews.com

The following is a news release from the Simplot Games Media Team.

POCATELLO – At the close of the 2019 Simplot Games, many Idaho athletes were awarded medals for their outstanding performances on Saturday. The tough competition pushed many to set PR’s and improve their qualifying times and marks.

Here is a list of some of Idaho’s standout athletes.

  • Nathan Green, a sophomore from Boise, placed first in the boys’ 1600 meters with a time of 4:18.74.
  • Maya Maloney, a senior from Boise, placed first in the girls’ pole vault with a height of 12’5.5”.
  • Brooke Weimer, a junior from Boise, placed first in the girls’ long jump with a distance of 18’10.25”.
  • Lexy Halladay, a junior from Boise, placed second in the girls’ 1600 meters with a time of 4:55.86.

A full list of Idaho finalists is at the end of the release.

More than 2,200 athletes came from across the U.S., Canada, Australia, and New Zealand to participate in the 41st annual Simplot Games. Simplot Games remains the nation’s premier high school indoor track and field event. Sponsored by the J.R. Simplot Company since 1979, the Simplot Games are held at Idaho State University’s Holt Arena in Pocatello.

For more information on Simplot Games, please visit our website.

Idaho Qualifiers

Boys’ 3200-Meter Run

  • 5th– Mitchell Athay, sophomore, Idaho Falls 9:45.21

Boys’ 1600-Meter Run

  • 1st– Nathan Green, sophomore, Boise 4:18.74
    6th– Dallin Bird, junior, Pocatello 4:25.76

Girls’ 1600-Meter Run

  • 2nd– Lexy Halladay, junior, Boise 4:55.86

Girls Freshman 1600-Meter Run

  • 6th– Ava Patterson, freshman, Pocatello 5:45.44

Boys Freshman 1600-Meter Run

  • 3rd– William Richardson, freshman, Kuna 4:43.45

Girls’ 200-Meter Dash

  • 5th– Jasmine Devers, senior, Boise 25.36s

Girls’ 60-Meter Hurdles

  • 5th– Madilyn Zink, junior, Pocatello 8.91s

Boys’ 1600 Sprint Medley

  • 3rd– Team Idaho 2019 ‘A’ 3:42.63

Boys’ 4×200-Meter Relay

  • 6th– Team Idaho 2019 1:33.39

All Idaho Boys 4×200-Meter Relay

  • 1st– Idaho Dash Track Club ‘B’ 1:35.25
  • 2nd– Magic Valley Speedgoats ‘A’ 1:37.74
  • 3rd– Indian Track Club ‘A’ 1:39.06
  • 4th– Trojan Track ‘A’ 1:40.66
  • 5th– Canyon Track Club ‘C’ 1:43.12
  • 6th– Idaho Dash Track Club ‘D’ 1:43.33

All Idaho Girls 4×200-Meter Relay

  • 1st– Team Idaho 2019 ‘A’ 1:48.26
  • 2nd– Indian Track Club ‘A’ 1:48.85
  • 3rd– Idaho Dash Track Club ‘A’ 1:49.16
  • 4th– Idaho Dash Track Club ‘B’ 1:50.57
  • 5th– Team Idaho 2019 ‘B’ 1:56.04
  • 6th– Ram Trackclub ‘A’ 1:56.14

Boys’ Pole Vault

  • 3rd– Landon Helms, freshman, Boise 14’8.75”

Girls’ Pole Vault

  • 1st– Maya Maloney, senior, Boise, 12’5.5”
    4th– Kinsey Langin, senior, Boise, 11’5.75”

Boys’ Long Jump

  • 6th– Josh Nichols, senior, Meridian, 20’10.5”

Girls’ Long Jump

  • 1st– Brooke Weimer, junior, Boise 18’10.25”
    3rd– Lauren Foster, senior, Boise 18’8.25”

Boys’ High Jump

  • 3rd– Ty Wright, senior, Shelley 6’7”
    4th– Adam Florrieta, senior, Eden 6’5”

Boys’ Triple Jump

  • 4th– Josh Nichols, senior, Meridian 44’4.25”
    6th– Mohamed Eidaway, senior, Twin Falls 43’6.75”

Girls’ Triple Jump

  • 3rd– Rayven Nealey, senior, Rigby 39’3”

Boys’ Shot Put

  • 4th– Nate Franz, senior, Rigby, 53’4.75”

Boys’ Weight Throw

  • 4th– Kade McCall, junior, Boise, 63’04”



Source link Google News

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*