Start your Canadian immigration journey

Start your Canadian immigration journey
Spread the love


In this article, we are going to be focusing on immigration to Canada. For those who have decided that they want to immigrate to Canada, the next step is to find out if you are eligible to apply or not. For some people, they may be eligible to immigrate to Canada without a job offer while others will require a job offer from a Canadian employer in order to immigrate.

Working in Canada

The Canadian immigration programs that do not require a job offer mostly run on a points-based system which looks at age, education, work experience, language abilities, ties to Canada and any previous Canadian work experience or any studies completed in Canada. The points-based system does tend to favour younger applicants with a minimum of a bachelor’s degree.

There is also a specific program for those with a trades background. Those applicants would be required to complete a trades test in Canada to be eligible OR have a job offer from a Canadian employer.

The other programs would require a job offer from an eligible Canadian company who can show that they had tried to recruit a Canadian Citizen or Permanent Resident and could not find a Canadian Citizen or Permanent Resident to fill the position.

Becoming an entrepreneur

For those with an entrepreneurial background, there are numerous programs available if you are wanting to purchase an existing business or start up a business in Canada and are willing to work in the business on a daily basis.

These programs are not for those who want to make a passive investment. These programs each require a minimum net worth varying from $300,000 to $1,500,000 and a minimum business investment of $100,000 to $1,000.000. These programs also include those wishing to operate a farm in Canada.

For those with a high net worth there is one investment option which requires an investment of $2,500,000 over a five-year period which is then returned to you without interest. This program is specific to Quebec which is a French speaking province.

Students in Canada

For those who have studied in Canada on a valid study permit, there are routes to transition to Permanent Residency depending on your length of studies in Canada, the program that you completed and which Province you studied in.

The financial implications

Once you know that you are eligible to
apply
to immigrate to Canada, you need to ensure that you are going to have
enough money to complete the process. For several application types, applicants
are required to show that they have enough money to support themselves and
their family on arrival in Canada. These amounts are based on family size and
are as follows:

Number of Family Members (Including Principal
Applicant)
Required Amount of Funds
1 $ 12,669
2 $ 15,772
3 $ 19,390
4 $ 23,542
5 $ 26,701
6 $ 30,114

The money required needs to be liquid, readily available and unencumbered by debt. It also cannot be borrowed. You will need to provide bank statements with your application to prove that you have the money available in you and your spouse’s accounts.

The government requires you to have this amount of money available so that they know you can support yourself on arrival. It is important for you to do your research into the cost of living in Canada based on the city you wish to live in and compare it to the average salary you can expect to earn based on your occupation.

This will help you in determining if you need to save more than the required amount to ensure that you are comfortable for the first few months while looking for work in Canada.

In addition to the money you have to be
able to show in your bank accounts, the immigration process itself will cost
almost R 50,000
for a family of four which is broken down as follows:

Applicable Government / Third- Party Fee Applicable Fees Due for a Family of Four
Application fees +/- R26,750
Language testing +/- R 7,640
Having foreign degrees assessed +/- R 5,500
Criminal background check +/- R 228
Medical examinations +/- R 6,456
Passport transmission fees +/- R 1,655
Total Costs +/- R 48,229

If you know that you are eligible to apply
to immigrate to Canada and that you will have the money available to pay for
all of your immigration costs and you will be able prove your required amount
of settlement funds, if applicable, the next step is to start your
Canada immigration journey!

Join us next week for Part 2 of our Canadian Immigration Series – Preparing for your move to Canada



Source link Google News

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*